In Re Regency IHS of Brenham, LLC v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Petition and the admissions therein, which are properly
    used against Plaintiff. See Fisher v. First Chapel Dev.
    LLC, No. 14-19-00111-CV, 
    2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 4187
    , at *13 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] May 27,
    2021, no pet. h.) ("When clear and unequivocal,
    admissions in live pleadings are regarded as judicial
    admissions in the case in which the pleadings are filed;
    accordingly, the facts judicially admitted require no
    proof and preclude the introduction of evidence to the
    contrary in that case."). Defendant asserts the
    application of section 74.155 of the Texas Civil
    Practice and Remedies Code, which provides that a
    health care provider is not liable for any claims where
    “a pandemic disease or disaster declaration related to a
    pandemic disease was a producing cause of the care,
    treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment that
    allegedly caused the injury or death” or (2) “the
    individual who suffered injury or death was diagnosed
    or reasonably suspected to be infected with a pandemic
    disease at the time of the care, treatment, or failure to
    provide care or treatment.” Defendant’s Original
    Answer, at p. 2; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §