In Re Regency IHS of Brenham, LLC v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Fay Kokemor, sued relator, asserting that relator failed to provide care to Dolores
    Fay Kokemor, that would have allegedly prevented her from being exposed to,
    contracting, and ultimately dying of Covid-19 complications.
    1. The Texas Pandemic Liability Protection Act
    On June 14, 2021, Governor Abbot signed into law the PLPA, which
    protects entities and health care providers from liability for injuries or death related
    to pandemic diseases such as COVID-19. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 74.155.
    Section 74.155 states:
    (b) Except in a case of reckless conduct or intentional,
    willful, or wanton misconduct, a physician, health care
    provider, or first responder is not liable for an injury,
    including economic and noneconomic damages, or death
    arising from care, treatment, or failure to provide care or
    treatment relating to or impacted by a pandemic disease or
    a disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease if the
    physician, health care provider, or first responder proves
    by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    (1) a pandemic disease or disaster declaration related
    to a pandemic disease was a producing cause of
    the care, treatment, or failure to provide care or
    treatment that allegedly caused the injury or
    death; or
    (2) the individual who suffered injury or death was
    diagnosed or reasonably suspected to be infected
    2
    with a pandemic disease at the time of the care,
    treatment, or failure to provide care or treatment.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.155(b).
    (d) Care, treatment, or failure to provide care or
    treatment relating to or impacted by a pandemic disease
    or a disaster declaration related to a pandemic disease
    under Subsection (b) includes:
    (1) screening, assessing, diagnosing, or treating
    an individual who is infected or suspected of
    being infected with a pandemic disease;
    (2) prescribing, administering, or dispensing a drug
    or medicine for off-label or investigational use
    to treat an individual who is infected or
    suspected of being infected with a pandemic
    disease;
    (3) diagnosing or treating an individual who is
    infected or suspected of being infected with a
    pandemic disease outside the normal area of
    the physician’s or provider’s specialty, if any;
    (4) delaying or canceling nonurgent or elective
    medical, surgical, or dental procedures;
    (5) delaying, canceling, or not accepting in-person
    appointments for office or clinical visits,
    diagnostic      tests,  scheduled      treatment,
    physical or occupational therapy, or any other
    diagnosis or treatment of an illness or condition
    not related to a pandemic disease;