Hitchcock Industrial Development Corporation v. Cressman Tubular Products Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] 7
    development corporation,” which includes both Type A and Type B economic
    development corporations. See id. at 744–52. The Supreme Court noted that the
    text of section 505.106(b) is nearly the same as the text of section 504.107(b),
    which applies to Type A economic development corporations. See id. at 748, n.69.
    The parts of the Development Corporation Act that the Rosenberg court cited
    apply to both Type A and Type B economic development corporations. See Tex.
    Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §501.055(b) (stating that “a[n] [economic development]
    corporation is not a political subdivision or a political corporation for purposes of
    the laws of this state”); id. §501.010 (stating that “[a] unit may not delegate to a[n]
    [economic development] corporation any of the unit’s attributes of sovereignty,
    including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power”);
    id. §501.002(17) (defining a “unit” as “a municipality, county, or district that may
    create and use a corporation under [the Development Corporation Act]”);
    §501.002(5) (defining a “corporation” as “a corporation organized under [the