Hitchcock Industrial Development Corporation v. Cressman Tubular Products Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] economic development corporations under Local Government Code section
    504.107(b). In its second issue the Corporation asserts that Cressman has not
    shown a waiver of the Corporation’s governmental immunity as to the Tort Claims.
    5
    The Corporation does not assert that it is entitled to governmental immunity or
    immunity from suit under the common law. Instead the Corporation contends that
    the Legislature granted governmental immunity and immunity from suit to Type A
    economic development corporations under section 504.107(b) of the Local
    Government Code, which provides that “[f]or purposes of [the Tort Claims Act], a
    Type A [economic development] corporation is a governmental unit and the
    corporation’s actions are governmental functions.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    504.107(b). We must decide whether under section 504.107(b), a Type A
    economic development corporation has governmental immunity as to tort claims
    for which a governmental unit’s governmental immunity has not been waived,