Hitchcock Industrial Development Corporation v. Cressman Tubular Products Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] See id. at 750. In its opinion the Rosenberg court most of the time used the term “economic 7 development corporation,” which includes both Type A and Type B economic development corporations. See id. at 744–52. The Supreme Court noted that the text of section 505.106(b) is nearly the same as the text of section 504.107(b), which applies to Type A economic development corporations. See id. at 748, n.69. The parts of the Development Corporation Act that the Rosenberg court cited apply to both Type A and Type B economic development corporations. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §501.055(b) (stating that “a[n] [economic development] corporation is not a political subdivision or a political corporation for purposes of the laws of this state”); id. §501.010 (stating that “[a] unit may not delegate to a[n] [economic development] corporation any of the unit’s attributes of sovereignty, including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power”); id. §501.002(17) (defining a “unit” as “a municipality, county, or