Hitchcock Industrial Development Corporation v. Cressman Tubular Products Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] See id. at 748, n.69. The parts of the Development Corporation Act that the Rosenberg court cited apply to both Type A and Type B economic development corporations. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §501.055(b) (stating that “a[n] [economic development] corporation is not a political subdivision or a political corporation for purposes of the laws of this state”); id. §501.010 (stating that “[a] unit may not delegate to a[n] [economic development] corporation any of the unit’s attributes of sovereignty, including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power”); id. §501.002(17) (defining a “unit” as “a municipality, county, or district that may create and use a corporation under [the Development Corporation Act]”); §501.002(5) (defining a “corporation” as “a corporation organized under [the Development Corporation Act],” which includes both Type A and Type B economic development corporations).