Hitchcock Industrial Development Corporation v. Cressman Tubular Products Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] The parts of the Development Corporation Act that the Rosenberg court cited
    apply to both Type A and Type B economic development corporations. See Tex.
    Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §501.055(b) (stating that “a[n] [economic development]
    corporation is not a political subdivision or a political corporation for purposes of
    the laws of this state”); id. §501.010 (stating that “[a] unit may not delegate to a[n]
    [economic development] corporation any of the unit’s attributes of sovereignty,
    including the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power”);
    id. §501.002(17) (defining a “unit” as “a municipality, county, or district that may
    create and use a corporation under [the Development Corporation Act]”);
    §501.002(5) (defining a “corporation” as “a corporation organized under [the
    Development Corporation Act],” which includes both Type A and Type B
    economic development corporations). Although Rosenberg involved a Type B