Loyd Landon Sorrow Sr. v. University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston and Michael Seale, M.D. ( 2024 )
[…] In 2011, Sorrow filed suit against various defendants, including Dr. Seale, based on the same factual allegations. 9 We reached the same conclusion regarding Sorrow’s constitutional, tort, and negligence claims against the Sheriff, based on the same medical treatment and medication at issue here, which were also filed after statute of limitations ran. Sorrow I, 622 S.W.3d at 503. In that case, Sorrow argued that the discovery rule should have tolled the statute of limitations. 10 We need not address the issue here, but the statute of repose in Chapter 74 puts a limit on how long a health-care-liability claim can be tolled. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.251(b) (“This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred.”).