A. Amicus Attorney or Attorney Ad Litem In his first issue, Father contends that the trial court abused its discretion by not appointing an amicus attorney or an attorney ad litem for Aaron because Father and Mother were adversaries and there was “nothing more than a scintilla of evidence” that Mother could adequately represent Aaron’s interests and that her interests were not adverse to Aaron’s. He asserts in his second issue that he was harmed by this error. Courts generally have discretion to appoint counsel for children involved in private-termination suits.
Id.§ 107.021(a). But a court must appoint either an amicus attorney or an attorney ad litem unless it finds that the child’s interests “will be represented adequately by a party to the suit whose interests are not in conflict with the child’s interests.” Id. § 107.021(a-1). We review a finding made under this section for an abuse of discretion. In re B.W., No. 02-19-00009-CV,
2019 WL 2041808, at *5–6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth May 9, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.).