In Re C.J.S., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 152.102(7) defines “home state” as
    [T]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a
    parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the
    commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child
    less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child
    lived from birth with a parent or a person acting as a parent. A period
    of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent is part
    of the period.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.102(7) (emphasis added). C.J.S. was less than six months
    old when Victoria filed the SAPCR in March 2021. Thus, for purposes of our home
    state analysis, we must determine “the state in which C.J.S. lived from birth with a
    parent or a person acting as a parent.” Id. § 152.102(7). And we must consider any
    “period of temporary absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent [as] part of
    the period.” Id.; see also In re K.Y., 
    273 S.W.3d 703
    , 707 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2008, no pet.) (holding children’s “frequent” visits to Oklahoma while
    maintaining home and possessions in Texas “[did] not establish that the children