In Re C.J.S., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and
    personal relationships; or
    (2)    a court of this state or a court of another state determines
    that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as
    a parent do not presently reside in this state.
    (b)    A court of this state which has made a child custody
    determination and does not have exclusive, continuing
    jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination
    only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under
    Section 152.201.
    Id. § 152.202; see also id. § 152.102(3) (defining “child custody determination” to
    mean “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for legal custody,
    physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child” and stating that term “includes
    permanent, temporary, initial, and modification orders”).
    23
    Section 152.203 of the Family Code, titled “Jurisdiction to Modify Determination”
    and not applicable here, pertains to a Texas court’s modification of a child custody