In Re C.J.S., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] for long distance travel” with C.J.S. to exercise possession; and (6) the attorneys’
    fee award is not supported by legally or factually sufficient evidence.
    The trial court conducted a hearing on Zach’s post-judgment motions on May
    16, 2022.20 At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court took the motions under
    advisement.
    18
    Section 153.254(a) of the Texas Family Code enumerates the factors that a court
    “shall consider” in rendering an order for possession of a child less than three years
    of age. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.254(a).
    19
    Section 153.193 of the Texas Family Code states, “The terms of an order that denies
    possession of a child to a parent or imposes restrictions or limitations on a parent’s
    right to possession of or access to a child may not exceed those that are required to
    protect the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.193.
    20
    We discuss the hearing on the motions below.
    24
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and Ruling on Motions
    The trial court issued its Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law on April 22, 2022