In Re C.J.S., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Texas adopted the UCCJEA in 1999 to replace the Uniform Child Custody
    Jurisdiction Act (“UCCJA”). Powell, 165 S.W.3d at 325. Because the UCCJA
    provided four bases for jurisdiction in a custody dispute but did not prioritize them,
    courts in different states could simultaneously exercise jurisdiction in child custody
    cases. Id. “The UCCJEA was designed, in large part, to remedy this situation by
    prioritizing home-state jurisdiction” over any other bases for exercising jurisdiction
    in custody disputes. Id.
    The Texas UCCJEA is codified in the Texas Family Code. Section 152.201(a)
    of the Family Code “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody
    determination by a court of this state.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.201(b). “Initial [child
    custody] determination” refers to the “first child custody determination concerning
    a particular child.” Id. § 152.102(8). Section 152.201(a) states that
    (a)     . . . a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody