In Re C.J.S., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] but argues that Victoria and C.J.S. “abandoned” Texas as the home state, returning
    to Louisiana, and that C.J.S. had no home state when Zach filed his Louisiana suit
    on March 4, 2021.26 During oral argument, however, Zach argued that Louisiana
    had always been C.J.S.’s home state and that Victoria’s visits to Texas, even the
    five-week period beginning with her giving birth to C.J.S. in Texas, were mere
    “temporary absences”’ that did not count against the determination that Louisiana
    was the home state. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 152.102(7) (“A period of temporary
    absence of a parent or a person acting as a parent is part of the [home state
    calculation] period.”).
    Section 152.107 does not support Zach’s argument. Section 152.107 defines
    “home state” as
    26
    Zach argued in his Motion to Set Aside that Louisiana was Zach’s home state when