Ex Parte Deshaun I. St Julien v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] a $350,000 surety bond. However, on March 21, 2022, the State filed a “Motion to
    Hold Without Bond” based on appellant’s alleged violations of the conditions of his
    bond. On March 24, 2022, the trial court held a hearing, granted the State’s motion,
    remanded appellant to custody, and set his bond at “no bond.”3 Appellant remains
    in custody.
    On April 3, 2023, appellant filed his “Motion for Bond Reduction–Writ of
    Habeas [Corpus],” which is the subject of this appeal. In his motion for bond
    2
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b), (c).
    3
    See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b (“Any person who is accused in this [S]tate of a
    felony . . . who is released on bail pending trial, and whose bail is subsequently
    revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of release may be denied bail
    pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a preponderance of
    the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the person violated a condition of release
    related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the
    community.”).
    2
    reduction, appellant asserted that holding him in custody on no bond “is excessive
    and penal in nature” and is “in derogation of [appellant’s] rights under the Eighth
    and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution, Article [I], §13 of