Charles Eugene Martinez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] extraneous offenses against the child who is the victim of the charged offense, newly
    added section 2 provided that in a trial for certain offenses including sexual assault
    of a child:
    Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and
    subject to Section 2-a,5 evidence that the defendant has committed a
    separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) [listing eight
    different offenses under the Penal Code plus an attempt or conspiracy
    to commit one of the listed offenses] may be admitted in the trial of an
    5
    Article 38.37, section 2-a, requires the trial court to hold a hearing outside the
    presence of the jury to determine whether the evidence likely to be admitted at trial
    “will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the
    separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Act of May 17, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S.,
    ch. 387, § 1, 
    2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 1167
    , 1168 (codified at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    art. 38.37, § 2-a).
    11
    alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing