Charles Eugene Martinez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] extraneous offense testimony from Alice and Crystal. He acknowledges that the
    current version of Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 permits this category of
    testimony, but he argues that the version in effect at the time of the alleged
    extraneous offenses did not, and therefore the trial court should not have admitted
    this testimony.
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.37 governs the admissibility of
    extraneous offenses or acts in trials of defendants for certain offenses, including
    sexual assault of a child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(D). When
    this provision was originally enacted in 1995, it provided that “[n]otwithstanding
    Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes,
    wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the
    alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters,” including
    (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child and (2) the previous and
    4
    A grand jury had also charged Martinez with sexual assault of a disabled person
    against Katherine. That offense was not tried in the underlying proceeding.
    10