Charles Eugene Martinez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] , 478–79 (codified
    at TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.02). The enacting legislation included “conforming
    amendments” to numerous statutes throughout the Texas Codes to reflect the change
    in language of Penal Code section 21.02 from “continuous sexual abuse of young
    child” to “continuous sexual abuse of young child or disabled individual.”
    One of the statutes so amended was article 38.37, section 2(a), which had
    stated that it applied to the trial of a defendant for certain offenses, including
    12
    “Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child.” Under the 2021 amendments, article
    38.37, section 2(a), was changed to read that one of the applicable offenses was Penal
    Code “Section 21.02 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or Disabled
    Individual).” Act of May 19, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 221, § 2.12, 
    2021 Tex. Gen. Laws 478
    , 486. The Legislature made no other changes to article 38.37. In enacting
    the 2021 amendments, the Legislature provided that “[t]he change in law made by