In Re Commitment of Robert Conway v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Robert Conway was civilly committed as a sexually violent predator in 2013.
    In February 2022, Conway petitioned the trial court for movement to a less
    restrictive housing and supervision status. On September 15, 2022, the trial court
    denied Conway’s petition. In a separate order, the trial court denied Conway’s
    request for a hearing and for appointment of counsel to represent Conway in a
    proceeding under Subchapter E of Chapter 841 of the Health and Safety Code. See
    generally 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002
    (3-a) (“‘Civil commitment
    proceeding’ means a trial or hearing conducted under Subchapter D, F, or G.”).
    Conway filed a notice of appeal.
    1
    On December 21, 2023, the Clerk of the Court issued a notice that the order
    being appealed is neither a final judgment nor an appealable order. Conway filed a