Joe Luis Becerra v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] its discretion absent an explicit rule that an alternate juror’s presence in the jury room is
    “absolutely improper”).
    65
    But see Laws v. State, 
    640 S.W.3d 227
    , 231 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) (“A claim that the
    presence of an alternate juror while the jury deliberates violates Article 36.22 is not the same
    sort of claim as an allegation of juror misconduct during deliberations.”); Becerra, 
    2022 WL 1177391
    , at *2 (noting the Court in Trinidad declined to determine whether the presence of
    an alternate juror during deliberations violated Article 36.22).
    66
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.011(b) (“Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called
    shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence
    of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or are found to be
    unable or disqualified to perform their duties. . .”)(emphasis added); see also Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 36.29(b) (“If alternate jurors have been selected in a capital case . . . and a juror
    Becerra - 30
    Notably, at the time Article 36.22 was enacted in 1965, there was