Joe Luis Becerra v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] juror because the statute allowing for the use of alternate jurors did not
    exist. Even after Article 33.011 was enacted in 1983, this understanding
    of the terms held true because alternate jurors were specifically
    discharged before deliberations. It was only after the amendment to
    33.011 in 2007 that the danger of an alternate juror deliberating with
    dies or becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to
    the jury, the alternate whose named was called first . . . shall replace the dead or disabled
    juror”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 62.020(d) (“In the order in which they are called, alternate jurors
    shall replace jurors . . .”); Mahaffey v. State, 
    364 S.W.3d 908
    , 913 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012)
    (“In interpreting statutes, we presume that the Legislature intended for the entire statutory
    scheme to be effective.”); Harris v. State, 
    359 S.W.3d 625
    , 629 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (“we