Joe Luis Becerra v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] opinion should be construed to prevent a trial court from holding a
    person in contempt for violating an order not to speak with jurors or
    alternates about the case on trial. 74
    We have recognized that a violation of Article 36.22’s prohibition
    on conversing with a juror about the case on trial, once proven by the
    defendant, raises a rebuttable presumption of injury that may warrant
    a mistrial. 75 Appellant asks us to consider the propriety of the court of
    appeals’ failure to apply that presumption. Having determined that both
    74
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 36.23 (“Any juror or other person violating the preceding Article
    shall be punished for contempt of court by confinement in jail not to exceed three days or by
    fine not the exceed one hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”); Tex. Gov’t
    Code Ann. § 21.002.
    75
    Chambliss, 
    647 S.W.2d at 265-66
     (“Although it is ‘generally presumed that a defendant is
    injured whenever an empaneled juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case,’