Joe Luis Becerra v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] might give rise to a valid challenge for cause. 73                      Additionally, the
    71
    See Chambliss, 
    647 S.W.2d at 263-66
     (considering a juror’s conversation with one of the
    victim’s sisters during break in the trial but finding no error where the record did not show
    the conversation concerned the case on trial); Ocon, 
    284 S.W.3d at 885
     (juror’s telephone
    conversation with an unknown person regarding the case on trial, which was overheard by
    defense counsel and occurred in the presence of another juror likely violated Article 36.22’s
    prohibition on conversing with a juror).
    72
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.011(b) (“Alternate jurors shall be drawn and selected in the
    same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination
    and challenges, shall take the same oath, and shall have the same functions, powers,
    facilities, security, and privileges as regular jurors.”).
    73
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 35.16 (“A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular
    juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury.”).
    Becerra - 33