Ryan Squires v. Hillarey McHale ( 2024 )
[…] and summer possession and access. The trial court granted Squires’s requested modification of
    weekend possession but denied the requested summer modification. Squires does not appeal that
    portion of the trial court’s order and thus we do not address it.
    3 A “step-down” provision in a child-support order refers to the Family Code’s requirement
    that, where a court orders support for more than one child, the order must provide for a payment
    decrease (or “partial termination”) when a child turns eighteen. See Tex. Fam. Code § 154.127(a)
    (“A child support order for more than one child shall provide that, on the termination of support
    for a child, the level of support for the remaining child or children is in accordance with the child
    support guidelines.”).
    2
    above-guideline child support, she could not afford to live in central Austin and would have to
    move to an Austin suburb and the children would have to change schools.
    Pursuant to the divorce decree, Squires moved out of the house and into an