David Shaun Gates v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] checked as the reason “it is in the interests of justice” instead of “defendant is
    indigent.” However, the check-marked option also states, “Defendant presently has no
    financial resources to pay or contribute to the cost of legal services and related
    expenses.” [Emphasis added.]
    The trial court’s order to withdraw lists $1,350 and states that funds should be
    withdrawn from Gates’s inmate trust account because the court “finds that the
    offender is unable to pay the court costs, fees and/or fines on this date.” [Emphasis
    added.] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (stating that on notification by a court,
    the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ) “shall withdraw from an inmate’s
    account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this
    subsection”). The order to withdraw provides that funds should be withdrawn from
    Gates’s inmate trust account in various percentages “until the total amount of the
    court costs, fees and/or fines are paid, or the offender is released from confinement.”
    [Emphasis added.] See 58 Tex.