David Shaun Gates v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] “category-two Marin right” that an appellant is not required to preserve for appeal
    through objection); see also Sloan v. State, 
    676 S.W.3d 240
    , 242 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2023,
    no pet.) (noting trial court’s failure to strictly comply with Article 42.15(a-1) did not
    prevent the appellant from raising and developing his no-inquiry-on-the-record claim
    on appeal). Gates did not need to object to preserve his complaint about the
    imposition of court costs. See Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 388.
    4
    Article 43.09 provides for a defendant confined in a jail after conviction of a
    felony for which a fine is imposed to discharge the fine by working “in the county jail
    industries program, in the workhouse, or on the county farm, or public improvements
    and maintenance projects of the county or a political subdivision located in whole or
    in part in the county” or through confinement in jail “for a sufficient length of time to
    discharge the full amount of the fine and costs . . . at $100 for each day.” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.09(a). Such an arrangement is at the trial court’s discretion.
    Id. art. 43.09(b).
    5
    B. The record