Joe Starks, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] . We read them in context and construe them
    according to rules of grammar. 
    Id.
     Terms not legislatively defined but with an
    1
    At trial, Appellant testified that he did not have any methamphetamine on him at the time of arrest.
    According to his testimony, the plastic capsules instead contained silver and gold metallic paper for model
    cars, one of Appellant’s hobbies.
    6
    acquired technical meaning are construed in their technical sense. Otherwise, we
    construe terms according to common usage. 
    Id.
    Using these principles, we note that Section 481.102(6) does not textually
    exclude any form of methamphetamine from penalty group one. Instead, the statute
    reads: “Penalty Group 1 consists of: . . . (6) Methamphetamine, including its salts,
    optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers[.]” HEALTH & SAFETY § 481.102(6)
    (emphasis added). Here, it is the word “including” as used in the statute that is the
    focus of our statutory construction. A plain reading of the statute indicates that
    methamphetamine, in all forms, is a controlled substance. By using the term