Joe Starks, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] By using the term
    “including,” the enumerated contents of methamphetamine that might be extracted
    to create other “bootlegged” substances do not limit the term methamphetamine;
    instead, the statute clarifies that methamphetamine, in the wide range of forms that
    it may be possessed, used, manufactured, or delivered, is an illegally controlled
    substance, and the statute prevents the exclusion of its salts, isomers, component
    parts, and other forms of methamphetamine as illegally controlled substances. See
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(13) (West 2013) (“‘Includes’ and ‘including’ are
    terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the
    terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.”);
    Clark v. State, 
    704 S.W.2d 561
    , 565 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1986, no pet.)
    (construing a previous version of Section 481.102(6), and stating, “Had the
    definition not contained the word ‘including’, but simply listed ‘its salts, isomers