Regions Bank, Trustee of the Section 1301 Management Trust for Samantha Lugo v. Newman Law Firm ( 2024 )
[…] to recover attorney’s fees under Texas Estates Code section 1155.054.
    We overrule the Bank’s first issue.
    Standing
    In its second issue, the Bank argues that the trial court erred in concluding that
    Guadalupe had standing to seek attorney’s fees because it also determined she had
    14
    an adverse interest and thus lacked standing to participate in the guardianship
    proceeding.5
    In asserting that Guadalupe is precluded from recovering her attorney’s fees,
    the Bank relies on Texas Estates Code section 1055.001(b), which provides:
    (b) A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or
    incapacitated person may not:
    (1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward
    or incapacitated person;
    (2) contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward or
    incapacitated person;
    (3) contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the proposed
    ward or incapacitated person; or
    (4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward’s
    capacity or modification of a ward’s guardianship.
    TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1055.001(b).
    Here, though, Guadalupe did not file an application to create a guardianship;
    the guardianship already existed. And section 1055.001(b) does not expressly
    prohibit a person with an adverse interest from applying for appointment as
    guardian, although it does prohibit such a person from contesting the appointment
    of another person as guardian.