Regions Bank, Trustee of the Section 1301 Management Trust for Samantha Lugo v. Newman Law Firm ( 2024 )
[…] Newman in representing her during that period.
    We overrule the Bank’s second issue.
    Challenge to Attorney’s Fee Award
    In its third, fourth, and fifth issues, the Bank argues that the trial court erred
    in concluding that Newman’s fees were reasonable and necessary and that the
    amount of the fee award was equitable and just because Newman failed to segregate
    unrecoverable fees and Guadalupe did not act in good faith or for just cause in filing
    her application for appointment as successor guardian of Samantha’s person.
    As noted above, Texas Estates Code section 1155.054 provides that a trial
    court that creates a guardianship “may authorize the payment of reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees, as determined by the court, in amounts the court considers
    equitable and just” to an attorney who represented an applicant, whether or not the
    applicant is appointed as guardian, as long as “the court finds that the applicant acted
    in good faith and for just cause in the filing and prosecution of the application.” TEX.
    EST. CODE ANN. § 1155.054(a), (c).