Mark Kevin Alexander v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] punishment from the [State] and request that my punishment be set by
    the judge. I understand that I have not reached an agreement with the
    [State] as to punishment, and the [State] reserves the right to argue for
    any sentence within the available range of punishment at my sentencing
    hearing.[3]
    In exchange for appellant’s waiver of his right to appeal, the State agreed to
    waive its right to a jury trial or, more precisely, the State consented to appellant’s
    waiver of his right to jury trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (“The
    defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case
    in which the [S]tate notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death
    penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury,
    conditioned, however, that, except as provided by [Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure] [a]rticle 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in
    writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney
    representing the [S]tate.” (emphasis added)); see also Lewis, 
    2022 WL 14165900
    ,
    at *2; Harrison v. State, No. 01-20-00093-CR, 
    2020 WL 7776082
    , at *2 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 31, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for
    publication); Flores, 
    2020 WL 2988564