Mark Kevin Alexander v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] certification was signed by the trial court and appellant’s court-appointed appellate
    counsel. It is supported by the appellate record.
    3
    knowingly and intelligently waive his appeal as part of a plea when consideration is
    given by the State, even when sentencing is not agreed upon.” Carson, 
    559 S.W.3d at 494
    ; see Jones v. State, 
    488 S.W.3d 801
    , 804–08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016)
    (explaining presentence waivers of right of appeal have been upheld when record
    showed defendant received consideration for waiver); see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(a) (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense
    may waive any rights secured him by law . . . .”); Flores, 
    2020 WL 2988564
    , at *1.
    Here, as part of his guilty plea, appellant signed a “Waiver of Constitutional
    Rights, Agreement to Stipulate, and Judicial Confession,” which stated:
    The State agrees to waive its right to a jury trial and mandatory prison