Travis James Hartfield III v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] engaged in it.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Goodspeed, 
    187 S.W.3d at 392
    ).
    To satisfy the second Strickland prong, an appellant must show a reasonable
    probability that, but for his trial counsel’s deficient actions, the result of the
    proceeding would have been different. Nava v. State, 
    415 S.W.3d 289
    , 308 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2013); Lopez, 
    343 S.W.3d at 142
    . A reasonable probability is a
    probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. Nava, 415 S.W.3d
    at 308; Lopez, 
    343 S.W.3d at 142
    .
    Article 38.41, Section 1 states that a “certificate of analysis that complies
    with this article is admissible in evidence . . . to establish the results of a laboratory
    analysis of physical evidence conducted by or for a law enforcement agency
    without the necessity of the analyst personally appearing in court.” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.41, §1; Williams v. State, 
    585 S.W.3d 478
    , 482 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2019). “Section 4, the notice-and-demand provision, requires the
    offering party to file the certificate with the trial court and provide a copy to the
    opposing party ‘[n]ot later than the 20th day before the trial begins.’” Williams,
    585 S.W.3d at 482; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.41, § 4. But “[t]he
    certificate is not admissible under Section 1 if, not later than the 10th day before
    the trial begins, the opposing party files a written objection to the use of the
    certificate.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.41, § 4; Williams, 585 S.W.3d at
    482.
    4
    II.   Application
    Here, Appellant’s trial counsel was not given an opportunity to explain his
    actions and no motion for new trial on ineffective assistance grounds was filed.