Andrew Scott Riggs v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] the trial court abused its discretion by admitting evidence that appellant had
    touched Rowana’s thighs and that he had forced her hand toward his penis.
    Generally, extraneous crimes, wrongs, or other acts are not admissible
    during the guilt phase of a trial in order to prove the defendant’s character and that
    the defendant committed the charged offense in conformity with the character.
    Tex. R. Evid. 404(b); Devoe v. State, 
    354 S.W.3d 457
    , 469 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011). Exceptions exist, however, and one is contained in article 38.37 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure. Under article 38.37, when a defendant is charged with a
    sexual offense, including indecency with a child, “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and
    405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts
    committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged
    offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state
    of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent
    relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    38.37, § 1(a)(1)(A), (b). That is, when article 38.37 applies, it “supersedes
    12
    application of Rule 404(b), making admissible extraneous offense evidence that
    Rule 404(b) does not.” Lara v. State, 
    513 S.W.3d at 141
    .