•                                      In The
[…] RWE Renewables Ams., LLC v. PUC of Tex., 
    669 S.W.3d 566
    , 577 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2023, pet. granted Dec. 8, 2023).
    When a state agency implements a new “rule,” it is subject to a notice-and-
    comment period under the APA. El Paso Hosp. Dist., 247 S.W.3d at 715. Sections
    2001.023(a) and (b) provide in part that “[a] state agency shall give at least 30 days’ notice
    of its intention to adopt a rule before it adopts the rule” and shall file notice of the proposed
    rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register.                 Section
    2001.024(a)(7) requires inclusion of numerous details in the notice, including “a request
    for comments on the proposed rule from any interested person.” Section 2001.029(a)
    12
    requires three public-comment requirements related to rulemaking: “a reasonable
    opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing.”
    When an agency promulgates a rule without complying with the proper rulemaking
    procedure, the rule is invalid. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2002.035(a); El Paso Hosp. Dist.,
    247 S.W.3d at 715. An agency must substantially comply with the APA rulemaking