•                                      In The
[…] the public at large such that they cannot be given the effect of law without public input.”
    R.R. Comm’n of Tex. v. WBD Oil & Gas Co., 
    104 S.W.3d 69
    , 79 (Tex. 2003). When an
    agency adopts a rule, it is commanded by the APA to follow numerous requirements.
    RWE Renewables Ams., LLC v. PUC of Tex., 
    669 S.W.3d 566
    , 577 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2023, pet. granted Dec. 8, 2023).
    When a state agency implements a new “rule,” it is subject to a notice-and-
    comment period under the APA. El Paso Hosp. Dist., 247 S.W.3d at 715. Sections
    2001.023(a) and (b) provide in part that “[a] state agency shall give at least 30 days’ notice
    of its intention to adopt a rule before it adopts the rule” and shall file notice of the proposed
    rule with the secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register.                 Section
    2001.024(a)(7) requires inclusion of numerous details in the notice, including “a request