Charlene Chappell Keigi v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] death of an individual.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1). However, the code also states that an individual “is
    justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
    necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 9.31(a), but the code specifies that the “use of force against another is not justified . . . in response to verbal
    provocation,” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(b)(1). Furthermore, the code provides that an individual “is justified
    in using deadly force against another . . . if the actor would be justified in using force against the other” and “when
    and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary . . . to protect the actor
    against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.32(a). “‘Deadly
    force’ means force that is intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use is
    capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.01(3).
    6