Rogelio Ivan Cadena v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 14
    costs for the first time on direct appeal when those costs are not imposed in open
    court and the judgment does not contain an itemization of the imposed court costs.”).
    The district clerk’s amended bill of costs shows that Appellant was assessed
    consolidated court costs of $290—$185 for State Consolidated Court Costs and $105
    for Local Consolidated Court Costs. See LOC. GOV’T §§ 133.102(a)(1), 134.101(a).
    As we have said, the statute that governs the imposition of court costs in criminal
    proceedings is Section 51.608 of the Government Code. GOV’T § 51.608. In 2019,
    as it does today, Section 51.608 states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other law that
    establishes the amount of a court cost collected by the clerk of a district . . . court
    from a defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the
    offense was committed,” i.e., Sections 133.102(a)(1) and 134.101(a) of the Local
    Government Code as amended by the Cost Act, “the amount of a court cost imposed
    on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the