Jason David Sheedy v. Bruce Frederick ( 2023 )
[…] TEX. R APP. P. 27.1(a). Sheedy’s notice of appeal is therefore deemed
    4
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 14
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Chapter 14 applies when, as here, an
    inmate files suit in a district court and files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of
    inability to pay costs. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.002(a). Under this
    chapter, a trial court may dismiss an inmate’s lawsuit for failing to comply with the
    chapter’s procedural requirements, and it may also dismiss a lawsuit that is malicious
    or frivolous. Id. § 14.003(a); Scott v. Gallagher, 
    209 S.W.3d 262
    , 265 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.).
    “In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may
    consider whether: (1) the claim’s realistic chance of ultimate success is slight; (2)
    the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact;4 (3) it is clear that the party cannot
    prove facts in support of the claim; or (4) the claim is substantially similar to a
    previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative
    facts.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.003(b). A claim lacks an arguable basis
    in law if the claim is based on a meritless legal theory, or if the inmate failed to
    exhaust his administrative remedies. Burleson v. Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Just., No. 01-