Rick Allen Selman, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Garcia, 667 S.W.3d at 762.       The hypothetically correct jury charge
    “accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the
    State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately
    describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id. (citing Alfaro-Jimenez
    v. State, 
    577 S.W.3d 240
    , 244 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019)). A hypothetically correct charge for this
    4
    case would require the State to prove that appellant committed robbery as defined by section
    29.02 of the Penal Code and used or exhibited a deadly weapon.               See Tex. Penal Code
    § 29.03(a)(2). A person commits robbery if, “in the course of committing theft as defined in
    Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property,” he “intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” Id. § 29.02(a)(1).
    Appellant first argues that there in insufficient evidence that he caused Rosado to
    suffer bodily injury while in the course of committing theft. He asserts that the theft was