Ex Parte George Alvarez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] of release under Article 17.151 on matters outside the scope of the statute, such as safety
    of the community, and (2) setting a reduced total bond of $450,000” when the record
    failed to show that Alvarez could make such bond. However, the State contends that the
    charges against Alvarez in the superseding indictment, and his new aggregate bond
    4
    amount, render this appeal moot.
    Alvarez continues to be subject to pretrial confinement, and his appeal from the
    trial court’s denial of relief pursuant to Article 17.151 has not been rendered moot by either
    the State’s original indictment or superseding indictment. See Ex parte Branch, 
    553 S.W.2d at 381
    ; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.151 (applying to “[a]
    defendant who is detained in jail pending trial of an accusation against him”) (emphasis
    added). One court of appeals has expressly rejected such a notion. See Pharris v. State,
    
    196 S.W.3d 369
    , 373 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.) (concluding that an
    indictment did not render moot appellant’s claim under Article 17.151 because the “State