Ex Parte George Alvarez v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] for writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.151, § 1(1). We reverse
    and remand.
    I.     BACKGROUND
    On May 7, 2023, Alvarez was arrested on eight counts of manslaughter, see TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04, and ten counts of aggravated assault, see id. § 22.02(a)(2).
    After successfully reducing his bond in Brownsville Municipal Court to a total bond amount
    of $2,700,000 as to all charges, Alvarez filed an application for writ of habeas corpus
    seeking relief under Article 17.151 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. Ann. art. 17.151, § 1(1) (providing that a “defendant who is detained
    in jail pending trial of an accusation against him must be released either on personal bond
    or by reducing the amount of bail required, if the state is not ready for trial of the criminal
    action for which he is being detained within . . . 90 days from the commencement of his
    detention if he is accused of a felony”). On the date of the habeas hearing, Alvarez had
    been detained for ninety-six days without indictment.
    At the habeas hearing, Alvarez presented evidence of his inability to post the total
    bond amount of $2,700,000. This evidence included the following: (1) copies of Alvarez’s