In Re Jennifer Aislinn Grant v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Real Parties in Interest
    had actual and personal knowledge of the issues with the children
    subject of this suit as one child had already been in their possession
    since January 11, 2023 and the second child in their possession since
    February 5, 2023.
    As a threshold matter, the interest of parents in the “care, custody, and
    control” of their children is a fundamental liberty interest of constitutional
    dimensions. See In re K.K.C., 
    292 S.W.3d 788
    , 792 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2009,
    orig. proceeding) (citations omitted). Section 102.003(a)(9) of the Family Code,
    the provision RPIs rely upon, provides that “a person, other than a foster parent,
    who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months
    ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition” may
    16
    file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship. See Tex. Fam. Code
    § 102.003(a)(9). This section requires that the RPIs have “actual care, control, and
    possession of the child[ren].” See id. “Control” has been interpreted as referring