of a vehicle involved in a collision that “results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person” must: (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision or as close to the scene as possible; (2) immediately return to the scene of the collision if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the collision; (3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the collision, and if a person is involved in the collision, whether that person requires aid; and (4) remain at the scene of the collision until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023. Id. § 550.021(a). A person commits an offense if he “does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section.” Id. § 550.021(c). To comply with section 550.023, the operator must, inter alia, “provide any person injured in the collision reasonable assistance, including transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or hospital for 18 medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured person requests the transportation.” Id. § 550.023(3). Thus, the State must prove that the defendant (1) was the driver of a vehicle, (2) who was knowingly involved in a collision that resulted, or was reasonably likely to result, in injury or death, and (3) failed to stop and render reasonable assistance. Curry v. State,