Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s judgment, we conclude that the jury could have reasonably found beyond a reasonable doubt 17 that Lopez either intentionally or knowingly caused Gomez’s death or intended to cause serious bodily injury and committed an act clearly dangerous to human life that caused her death. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(b)(1), (b)(2); Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318–19; Hooper,
214 S.W.3d at 13. Thus, we hold that the evidence is legally sufficient to support Lopez’s conviction for the offense of murder. Failure to Stop and Render Aid Section 550.021 of the Transportation Code defines the felony offense of failure to stop and render aid. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 550.021. Under this provision, the operator of a vehicle involved in a collision that “results or is reasonably likely to result in injury to or death of a person” must: (1) immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the collision or as close to the scene as possible; (2) immediately return to the scene of the collision if the vehicle is not stopped at the scene of the collision; (3) immediately determine whether a person is involved in the collision, and if a person is involved in the collision, whether that person requires aid; and (4) remain at the scene of the collision until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023. Id. § 550.021(a). A person commits an offense if he “does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of this section.” Id. § 550.021(c).