In the Interest of N.M. and H.M., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] As to the sixth and seventh factors—the plans for the twins and the stability of
    the home—Father’s plan for the twins was for them to live with him and his mother
    With regard to the second and third factors that focus on the children’s
    18
    emotional and physical needs and danger to the children now and in the future, this
    court has previously noted, “Children need long-term safety and stability.” In re V.S.,
    No. 02-22-00063-CV, 
    2022 WL 2252775
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 23,
    2022, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (first citing 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307
    (a) (“[T]he
    prompt and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to
    be in the child’s best interest.”); then citing In re M.A.J., 
    612 S.W.3d 398
    , 411 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g); and then citing A.C. v.
    Tex. Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 
    577 S.W.3d 689
    , 705–06 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2019, pet. denied)).
    17