William Martin Swinner v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] exceeds $50, we will modify the bill of costs to reflect a $50 “sheriff service fee.”
    Swinner next challenges the $40 subpoena issuance fee. Section 51.318(b)(1) of the
    Government Code authorizes the clerk to collect an $8 fee for issuing a subpoena in
    criminal cases. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.318(b)(1); see In re Ingram, 
    575 S.W.3d 367
    , 369
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (Yeary, J., concurring); see also Ballard v. State, No. 08-21-00180-CR,
    
    2022 WL 2965978
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso July 27, 2022, no pet.) (not designated for
    publication). Section 51.318(c) provides that “[t]he fee is the obligation of the party to the
    suit or action initiating the request.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.318(c). In this case, there
    Swinner v. State                                                                        Page 3
    is no record that Swinner applied for issuance of a subpoena. Therefore, we modify the