Todd Allen Guedea v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] admitting the testimony of V.B., who described being the victim of multiple extraneous
    instances of sexual assault perpetrated by Guedea around 1990, when she was between
    five and seven years old, and which resulted in Guedea’s conviction for aggravated
    sexual assault of a child.
    AUTHORITY
    At the trial of a defendant accused of continuous sexual abuse of a young child,
    evidence of certain extraneous offenses committed by the defendant, including
    aggravated sexual assault of a child, is admissible under section 2 of article 38.37 “for any
    bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant
    and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2; see Fahrni v. State, 
    473 S.W.3d 486
    , 492 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
    2015, pet. ref’d). Before evidence under article 38.37 is introduced, the trial judge must
    Guedea v. State                                                                        Page 2
    conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to “determine that the evidence likely
    to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant
    committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a.
    Under article 38.37, evidence of extraneous offenses against other children is
    admissible even if such evidence would be otherwise inadmissible under Rule of
    Evidence 404 or 405. Id.