City of Pharr, Texas v. Heriberto De Leon ( 2023 )
[…] probable than another. Kingsaire, Inc. v. Melendez, 
    477 S.W.3d 309
    , 313 (Tex. 2015)
    (quoting Hancock v. Variyam, 
    400 S.W.3d 59
    , 70–71 (Tex. 2013)). Furthermore, evidence
    does not create a fact issue if it is so weak as to do no more than create a mere surmise
    or suspicion that the fact exists. Parker, 514 S.W.3d at 220.
    III.    TCHRA CLAIMS
    A.    Applicable Law
    The TCHRA prohibits, among other things, age, disability, and national origin
    discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. §§ 21.001, 21.051,
    21.055. Section 21.051 of the labor code states:
    An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because
    of . . . disability . . . national origin, or age the employer . . . fails or refuses
    9
    to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other
    manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms,
    conditions, or privileges of employment[.]
    Id. § 21.051(1). Section 21.055 provides that an employer commits an unlawful
    employment practice if the employer retaliates or discriminates against a person who,
    under chapter 21 of the labor code, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or
    files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner