City of Pharr, Texas v. Heriberto De Leon ( 2023 )
[…] See
    
    id.
     If we were to accept the City’s position, an employee would be required to provide a
    reasonable accommodation on their first request with no responsibility on the employer
    to engage in a dialogue. Such a requirement would completely eliminate the efficacy of
    the interactive process, rendering it meaningless. Thus, although De Leon’s first request
    may have placed an undue burden on the City, by failing to engage in the process at all,
    it cannot rely on the defense of undue burden. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.128(c)
    (requiring an employer demonstrate “good faith efforts . . . to identify and make a
    reasonable workplace accommodation that would provide the individual with an equally
    effective opportunity and would not cause an undue hardship on the operation of the
    business”); Chevron Phillips Chem., 
    570 F.3d at 621
    . We overrule this subissue.
    e.     Did the City have nondiscriminatory reasons for termination?
    Finally, the City argues it had a nondiscriminatory reason for terminating De Leon:
    he was unable to return to work.