City of Pharr, Texas v. Heriberto De Leon ( 2023 )
[…] d.      Did De Leon request reasonable accommodations?
    Next, the City argues that De Leon did not and could not establish jurisdictional
    facts “that he was qualified for the job[ ]as his requests for accommodations were entirely
    unreasonable and would not have enabled him to perform the essential functions of” his
    job. This argument overlaps with the City’s argument that he was not qualified for his
    position as well as its arguments that his requested accommodations would have placed
    an undue burden on the City. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.128(a), (b) (creating an
    affirmative defense to a reasonable accommodation claim if the requested
    accommodation “would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of
    the respondent”).
    De Leon’s May 9, 2018 letter suggested three possible accommodations: (1) that
    all communications between he and his supervisor be limited to email or other written
    correspondence; (2) that De Leon be appointed a different supervisor or otherwise report