Manuel Mata v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Officer Palomares was a peace officer because he was off duty, Mata failed to object
    to the jury charge, which instructed the jury that “J. Palomares is a peace officer.”
    With regard to Officer Palomares’s duties, Mata contends that it was not within
    Officer Palomares’s purview to investigate possible narcotics activities because he had
    called for a narcotics officer with a drug dog to come to the scene. Mata’s argument,
    however, ignores that a peace officer has a duty to prevent an offense within his
    presence or view. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 6.06 (“Whenever, in the
    presence of a peace officer, or within his view, one person is about to commit an
    offense against the person or property of another, . . . it is his duty to prevent
    it . . . .”). Moreover, on its face, investigating information about a potential crime—
    14
    that a man, who is an alleged drug dealer and who is onsite with a possible weapon,
    has threatened to assault another man—would normally fall within the duties of an