Juan Pablo Espinalcruz v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979).
    Appellant’s specific complaint is a narrow one: he asserts that “[b]oth
    complainants testified to multiple events of sexual abuse occurring both in Honduras
    and Texas.” Based on this premise, he argues that “[i]t cannot be determined from
    the record that the jury considered only the Texas offenses in determining guilt.”
    And, he contends, evidence of an act outside of Texas cannot support a conviction
    for continuous sexual abuse of a child.
    Appellant was charged under section 21.02 of the Texas Penal Code, which
    provides in relevant part:
    A person commits an offense if:
    (1) during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person
    commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the
    acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims; and
    (2) at the time of the commission of each of the acts of sexual abuse,
    the actor is 17 years of age or older and the victim is:
    (A) a child younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the actor
    knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b). The Code defines “acts of sexual abuse” for
    purposes of this offense as any act that is a violation of one or more of eight listed
    criminal offenses. Id. § 21.02(c). Appellant’s indictment in this case identified the
    –4–