Joshua Caleb Potter v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] else.
    –3–
    Appellant did not testify at the guilt phase of his trial. The jury was charged
    on the lesser-included offense of manslaughter, but the jury convicted appellant of
    murder.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Appellant’s sole issue argues the evidence is legally insufficient to support the
    jury’s rejection of his sudden passion defense. We disagree.
    The Texas Penal Code addresses both (1) murders and (2) murders committed
    under the influence of sudden passion. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02. It provides
    that a person commits first-degree murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily
    injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of
    an individual.” Id. § 19.02(b)(2). But if the accused caused the death “under the
    immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause,” the offense
    is second-degree murder. Id. § 19.02(d). Specifically, §19.02(d) provides:
    At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as
    to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden
    passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the
    issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense
    is a felony of the second degree.
    Id. “Adequate cause” means a “cause that would commonly produce a degree of
    anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render
    the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). “Sudden passion” means
    “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed
    or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the
    –4–
    offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Id. § 19.02(a)(2). The
    defendant has the burden of production and persuasion to prove sudden passion.
    Wooten v. State, 
    400 S.W.3d 601
    , 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). A defendant must
    prove sudden passion “in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEX.