Philip Floyd v. MMWKM Advisors, LLC, Series ERD I and Elias Dragon ( 2023 )
[…] a complete record that establishes its basis for vacating the award. Centex/Vestal,
    
    314 S.W.3d at 684
    . The general rule is that without an arbitration transcript, we
    must presume the arbitration evidence adequately supported an award. 
    Id.
    In support of his second issue, Floyd presents a convoluted argument touching
    on, among other things, his continued insistence that he was entitled to a jury trial
    on the issue of whether the arbitration award should have been vacated or confirmed.
    Again citing section 171.082(b), this time Floyd relies on that section for the
    proposition that, upon filing an application for confirmation of an arbitration award,
    “the clerk shall docket the proceeding as a civil action pending in that court.” See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.082(b). Floyd maintains that, when he
    filed suit on May 7, 2021, he complied with rule of civil procedure 190.1, which
    requires that every case must be governed by a discovery control plan. Therefore,