Esau Poree v. State ( 2017 )
[…] 275 S.W.3d 512
    , 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The
    3
    jury, as the exclusive judge of the facts, is entitled to weigh and resolve conflicts in the evidence and
    draw reasonable inferences therefrom. Clayton v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 772
    , 778–79 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2007); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.04; Blea v. State, 
    483 S.W.3d 29
    , 33 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2016).
    Deadly Weapon Finding
    The only element that appellant challenges is whether he “use[d] or exhibit[ed] a
    deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” See Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(a)(2) (stating
    that person commits offense of aggravated assault if person commits assault and “uses or exhibits
    a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault”). A “deadly weapon” is defined as “a firearm
    or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious
    bodily injury,” 
    id. § 1.07(a)(17)(A),
    or “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is
    capable of causing death or serious bodily injury,” 
    id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B).
    Because a box-cutter knife is not manifestly designed, made or adapted for the