Ex Parte Rickel Tonio Baker , Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Conduct by Baker that is
    insufficient on its own to cause J.B.’s death, may nevertheless be sufficient to cause
    T.B.’s less severe bodily injuries, particularly under the facts presented here. See
    generally Ex parte Rion, at 901 (observing death is “the ultimate form of bodily
    injury”). In other words, a jury could find that Hurtado’s conduct and Baker’s
    conduct were both sufficient to cause T.B.’s less severe bodily injuries, and under
    such circumstances, Baker would be criminally responsible for T.B.’s injuries. See
    generally TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a) (stating “a person is criminally responsible if
    the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or
    concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient
    to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient”).
    68
    In light of the differences in the severity of T.B.’s and J.B.’s injuries and the
    facts surrounding their injuries, including their locations in the Cruze, the extent of
    damage to the car where the children were seated, and the fact that the driver’s seat