Ex Parte Rickel Tonio Baker , Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Hurtado’s actions were the sole and clear sufficient cause of JB’s death, necessarily
    means that it was also the sole sufficient cause of the injuries to TB that the State
    seeks to relitigate” in the second trial for aggravated assault causing serious bodily
    injury and injury to a child. In other words, Baker argues that the jury necessarily
    found that Hurtado’s conduct was “clearly sufficient to produce the result [T.B.’s
    injuries] and the conduct of [Baker] clearly insufficient” to produce T.B.’s injuries.
    See generally TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.04(a) (stating “a person is criminally
    responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either
    alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly
    sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient”).
    67
    We disagree that the jury in the first trial necessarily found that Hurtado’s
    conduct was “the sole sufficient cause of the injuries to TB,” as Baker argues. Even
    if the jury had found that Baker’s conduct was clearly insufficient to cause J.B.’s