Ex Parte Rickel Tonio Baker , Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] our review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); Ex parte Perez, 
    536 S.W.3d 877
    , 880 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (“In reviewing an order denying habeas
    relief, an intermediate court of appeals only reviews issues that were properly raised
    72
    in the habeas petition and addressed by the trial court.”); Ex parte Bui, 
    983 S.W.2d 73
    , 76 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet. ref’d).
    And even had he preserved the issue for review, Baker would not prevail.
    Section 3.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that a criminal defendant “may be
    prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal
    episode.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 3.02(a). A defendant, however, “does not have a right
    to consolidate offenses committed in the same criminal episode.” Nelson v. State,
    
    846 S.W.2d 496
    , 498 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (emphasis in original); see also Mock
    v. State, 
    848 S.W.2d 215