Ex Parte Rickel Tonio Baker , Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Article 19.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the
    offense of manslaughter “if he recklessly causes the death of an individual.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 19.04(a). To convict Baker of manslaughter, the State thus had to
    prove that Baker recklessly caused the death of J.B.
    A person acts “recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances
    surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but
    consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances
    exist or the result will occur.” Id. § 6.03(c). “The risk must be of such a nature and
    degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that
    an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the
    actor’s standpoint.” Id. Section 6.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which defines
    52
    causation for purposes of criminal responsibility, states that “a person is criminally
    responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either