Ex Parte Rickel Tonio Baker , Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] 65
    in the first manslaughter trial and will bear the same burden in the second trial for
    aggravated assault and injury to a child, the results of Baker’s conduct, or omissions,
    are different and thus the legal issue of causation is different. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 19.04(a) (stating person commits offense of manslaughter “if he recklessly causes
    the death of an individual”); id. § 22.01(a)(1) (stating person commits assault if
    person “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury”); id. §
    22.02(a)(1) (stating person commits aggravated assault “if the person commits
    assault as defined in § 22.01” and “causes serious bodily injury to another”); id. §
    22.04(a)(1) (stating person commits injury to a child if person “intentionally,
    knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child. . . serious bodily injury”).
    Whereas the State had to prove in the manslaughter trial that Baker’s conduct caused
    J.B.’s death, the State would have to prove in the second trial that the same conduct
    caused T.B.’s injuries. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 19.04(a) (manslaughter),