In the Estate of James Perry Allen, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] In re Est. of
    Bendtsen, 
    229 S.W.3d 845
    , 848 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.). This chapter
    includes sections concerning various types of sales, including sales of personal and
    real property. See TEX. EST. CODE ch. 356. This statute provides for a variety of
    orders including orders for sale of personal property that might deteriorate if a sale
    were delayed, see 
    id.
     § 356.051, orders for sale of personal property, see id.
    § 356.101, orders for sale of livestock, see id. § 356.153, orders concerning sales of
    mortgaged property, see id. § 356.203, and orders for sale of real property. See id.
    § 356.256. In section 356.556, the statute provides that “[t]he court’s action in
    approving or disapproving a report under Section 356.5512 has the effect of a final
    judgment.” Id. § 356.556(c). This section further states that any person interested
    in the estate or in the sale may have an order under section 356.556 “reviewed as in
    other final judgments in probate proceedings.” Id.