In the Interest of I.Z., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Iris and the other two children who were not returned to a parent under that order.
    7
    We need not decide whether this contention is correct because even if the
    monitored-return order did not extend the trial court’s jurisdiction over the
    Department’s petition, the trial court retained jurisdiction because the Fosters had
    intervened in the case seeking termination of Mother’s parent–child relationship with
    Iris and the Department’s appointment as Iris’s permanent managing conservator.
    Section 263.401(a)’s jurisdictional restrictions apply only to a trial court’s jurisdiction
    over a “suit affecting the parent–child relationship filed by the [D]epartment that requests
    termination of the parent–child relationship or requests that the [D]epartment be
    named conservator of the child.” Id. § 263.401(a) (emphasis added). “There are no
    similar restrictions on the court’s jurisdiction over a termination suit brought by a
    private party.” In re L.D.R., No. 05-21-00369-CV, 
    2021 WL 5104376
    , at *3 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas Nov. 3, 2021, no pet.)