In the Interest of I.Z., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] the court’s jurisdiction over the suit terminates, and the suit is automatically dismissed
    without a court order. Id. § 263.401(a), (c); see In re G.X.H., 
    627 S.W.3d 288
    , 292 (Tex.
    2021).
    Notwithstanding Section 263.401’s provisions, the trial court may retain
    jurisdiction under Section 263.403 if the court (1) finds that retention is in the child’s
    best interest, (2) orders a Department-monitored return of the child to a parent, and
    (3) orders the Department as the child’s temporary managing conservator. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.403
    (a). If the trial court renders an order under Section
    263.403, it shall “schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the
    temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has
    commenced.” 
    Id.
     § 263.403(b)(2).
    Here, as noted, the original dismissal deadline was February 26, 2024. See id.
    § 263.401(a). On January 25, 2024, the trial court signed the monitored-return order,