In the Interest of I.Z., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Dep’t of Parks
    & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226 (Tex. 2004)); see In re A.F., 
    653 S.W.3d 730
    ,
    742 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2019, no pet.).
    In cases in which the Department requests conservatorship of a child or
    termination of the parent–child relationship, Family Code Section 263.401(a) requires
    the trial court to begin the trial no later than the first Monday after the first
    anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the
    Department as temporary managing conservator. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.401
    (a). The trial court may extend the deadline if it finds that “extraordinary
    circumstances necessitate the child[’s] remaining in the temporary managing
    6
    conservatorship of the [D]epartment and that continuing the appointment of the
    [D]epartment as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.”
    
    Id.
     § 263.401(b). If the trial court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit
    on its docket “for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by
    Subsection (a).” Id. If the trial court does not begin the trial within the required time,
    the court’s jurisdiction over the suit terminates, and the suit is automatically dismissed
    without a court order. Id. § 263.401(a), (c); see In re G.X.H., 
    627 S.W.3d 288
    , 292 (Tex.
    2021).