R. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] by the parent would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child.” See Tex. Fam. Code
    § 153.191 (stating that there is presumption that court shall appoint parent as possessory
    conservator if not appointed managing conservator unless court “finds that the appointment is not
    in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical
    or emotional welfare of the child”). By its finding that Father should not be appointed possessory
    8   Father argues that Intervenors lacked standing under Texas Family Code Section
    102.003(a)(9) and Section 102.004(b). Section 102.004(b) provides that “a grandparent, or another
    relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original suit
    requesting managing conservatorship . . . .” See Tex. Fam. Code § 104.002(b). The child’s
    attorney ad litem argues on appeal that the trial court was not required to consider Section
    102.004(b) because Intervenors were not related to Sara within a third degree of consanguinity