R. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] denying him all access to and possession of Sara, regardless of Father’s status as a conservator.
    In its charge to the jury, the trial court asked the jury whether Father should be
    appointed possessory conservator based on a preponderance of the evidence and instructed the jury
    that a parent who is not appointed a managing conservator shall be appointed possessory
    conservator “unless the appointment is not in the best interest of the child and possession or access
    by the parent would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child.” See Tex. Fam. Code
    § 153.191 (stating that there is presumption that court shall appoint parent as possessory
    conservator if not appointed managing conservator unless court “finds that the appointment is not
    in the best interest of the child and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical
    or emotional welfare of the child”). By its finding that Father should not be appointed possessory
    8   Father argues that Intervenors lacked standing under Texas Family Code Section
    102.003(a)(9) and Section 102.004(b). Section 102.004(b) provides that “a grandparent, or another