R. M. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2024 )
[…] 3  Sara’s maternal aunt is Mother’s stepsister, meaning Sara and her aunt are relatives but
    are not blood-relatives.
    4   Father unsuccessfully filed a motion to change venue to his county of residence
    in California.
    3
    two consecutive days. After observing Father make substantial progress in completing his services
    and abiding by court orders, the Department elected not to pursue termination of Father’s parental
    rights. Around the same time, in October 2023, Intervenors moved to intervene in the suit, alleging
    standing based on Texas Family Code Section 102.003(9) (providing standing for “person, other
    than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six
    months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”) and seeking
    sole, non-parent managing conservatorship of Sara. Father responded with an original answer and
    counterpetition seeking the monitored return of Sara and sole managing conservatorship of her. In