Christian Lozano v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] shows that “an extraneous transaction is relevant to a material, non-propensity issue.” De La Paz
    v. State, 
    279 S.W.3d 336
    , 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
    12
    Although Rule of Evidence 404 deals with the admission of extraneous offenses,
    the legislature promulgated a statute governing the admission of extraneous offenses in cases
    involving sexual offenses committed against children, including sexual assault and indecency with
    a child. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37. That provision states in pertinent part as follows:
    Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other
    crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the
    victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters,
    including:
    (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
    (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
    
    Id.
     art. 38.37, § 1(b); see Harris v. State, 
    475 S.W.3d 395
    , 402 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2015, pet. ref’d) (noting that article 38.37 recognizes that evidence permitted under that statute is