Margaret Gonzales v. Carol Patterson and Leola Carman ( 2024 )
[…] See Zive, 644 S.W.3d at
    173. We overrule Gonzales’s seventh issue.
    Execution Without Requisite Formalities
    In her eighth issue, Gonzales argues that the trial court erred in granting summary
    judgment on her claim that the Will was executed without the requisite formalities. Relying on
    Carman’s deposition testimony, she argues that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to the
    element of attestation because of Carman’s “inconsistent statements regarding the presence of
    [the] purported” witness who was employed by the attorney. See Tex. Est. Code § 251.051(3)
    (generally requiring will to be “attested by two or more credible witnesses who are at least
    14 years of age and who subscribe their name to the will in their own handwriting in the
    testator’s presence”). She argues that Carman’s deposition testimony was inconsistent about
    whether this witness was present when Decedent signed the Will.
    26
    The Will includes an executed form in compliance with Section 251.1045 of the
    Texas Estates Code.