The State of Texas v. Shane Salmon ( 2024 )
[…] number of the members of the jury who tried the cause, to the effect that the verdict returned was
    not the agreement of the whole jury, but of a majority of it only. The court, upon the motion of
    the defendant, struck out and refused to consider the affidavits. From the first organization of this
    court the receiving of such affidavits has been always discouraged.”)
    The Jury Poll and Juror 7’s Testimony
    Endeavoring to not run afoul of Rule 606(b), the trial court first tried to resolve the
    issue by way of a jury poll. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.05 (“The State and the defendant
    4
    each have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling separately the name or
    identification number of each juror and asking the juror if the verdict is the juror’s. If all jurors,
    when asked, answer in the affirmative, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes; but if any
    juror answers in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider its verdict.”). In keeping with
    the heart of the statute, the trial court called each juror separately by identification number and
    asked whether the guilty verdict was, in fact, his or her verdict. Jurors 1-6 agreed that it was,
    stating either “Yes” or “Guilty.”