Ex Parte N.M. v. . ( 2024 )
[…] Furthermore, he contends in his reply brief that he is not challenging the sex offender registration requirements in
    -2-
    04-24-00032-CV
    process rights by denying his motion for appointment of counsel and by moving forward with the
    expunction proceeding when he lacked access to Texas legal authority; and (3) the trial court
    should have stricken DPS’s answer because it was not a proper respondent in this matter.
    Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    “Expunction is a civil remedy governed by Article 55.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure.” Ex parte R.P.G.P., 
    623 S.W.3d 313
    , 316 (Tex. 2021). Article 55.01 provides, “[a]
    person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a
    felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if”
    certain conditions are met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a). The conditions relevant
    here include a showing that the person seeking expunction “has been released and the charge, if
    any, has not resulted in a final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-
    ordered community supervision under Chapter 42A 3 for the offense, unless the offense is a Class
    C misdemeanor[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 55.01(a)(2). For the purpose of applying article
    55.01(a)(2), “[c]ourt-ordered community supervision includes deferred-adjudication community
    supervision.”