State v. Alvaro Aguilera ( 2018 )
[…] in the State’s interlocutory appeal here, the State argues that Aguilera’s pleadings fail as
    a matter of law because the JP court had jurisdiction to render a chapter 47 disposition
    of property judgment.
    The State asserts that the county court lacks jurisdiction because the JP court had
    jurisdiction to render a chapter 47 judgment. 3 However, whether the JP court had
    jurisdiction touches on the merits of Aguilera’s bill of review and has no bearing on the
    county court’s jurisdiction. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.001(a) (“In a case
    tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250 . . . a
    3   Conversely, it is Aguilera that is challenging the JP court’s subject matter jurisdiction.
    7
    party to a final judgment may appeal to the county court.”). In other words, even if the
    State’s argument prevails and the JP court indeed had jurisdiction to render a chapter 47
    judgment, that does not divest the county court of jurisdiction to hear Aguilera’s appeal of
    the JP court’s denial of his bill of review. See 
    id. Whether the