Chano Casarez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of
    the property than the actor.” Tex. Penal Code § 1.07(a)(35)(A). Furthermore, “possession” means
    “actual care, custody, control, or management.” 
    Id. § 1.07(a)(39).
    The jury charge in this case
    correctly provided these Penal Code definitions.
    Because the court’s charge correctly instructed the jury on ownership as defined by
    the Penal Code and in light of the precedent discussed above holding that courts are generally not
    3
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14 (requiring trial judge to “deliver to the jury . . . a
    written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as
    to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any
    argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury”).
    6
    required to include instructions not derived from the Penal Code, we cannot conclude that the trial
    court erred by refusing the instruction on tenancy that Casarez requested. Accordingly, we overrule
    Casarez’s first appellate issue.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence