Integrity Marketing Group, LLC and Bryan W. Adams v. Matthew Smith, Michael Killimett, Nicholas Ayala, and Ryan Montalto ( 2024 )
[…] Their notices of appeal, therefore, state they appeal –8– the trial court’s order pursuant to section 51.016 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and 9 U.S.C. 16(a)(1)(C), which provide: In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (
9 U.S.C. Section 1et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by
9 U.S.C. Section 16. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016. Under
9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C), an appeal may be taken from an order “denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration[.]” Section 206 provides, “A court having jurisdiction under this chapter may direct that arbitration be held in accordance with the agreement at any place therein provided for, whether that place is within or without the United States.