Texas Department of Transportation v. Michael Bagg ( 2024 )
[…] also intending on turning right onto N. Desert Boulevard. His bike tire became stuck in the joint’s
    gap. He fell off his bike, slid 15 feet across the ground, and cracked his helmet in the process. He
    lost consciousness for about 10 seconds. Afterward, he felt pain in his left shoulder, but he walked
    away with what someone else at the time described as “minimal injuries,” consisting of scratches
    to his legs, hips and shoulders. Martinez was shown the picture of the joint that was taken after
    2
    See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.023
    (a) (“Liability of the state government under this chapter is limited
    to money damages in a maximum amount of $250,000 for each person . . .[.]”). Dr. Bagg lost $180,000 in income and
    incurred at least $70,000 in medical expenses, which together meet the cap. The jury also found $800,000 in non-
    pecuniary damages.
    4
    Dr. Bagg’s accident and agreed that the picture depicted, more or less, what the gap looked like in