Aaron Van Brown v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] available forever after sentencing.” Cruz, 
    2024 WL 4031525
    , at *3. Upon his release, if Appellant
    is unable to pay the fines and court costs, he can seek relief from the trial court at that time. See
    Sloan v. State, 
    676 S.W.3d 240
    , 242 n.2 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2023, no pet.). If a defendant notifies
    the court that he has difficulty paying fines and costs in compliance with the judgment, “the court
    shall hold a hearing to determine whether that portion of the judgment imposes an undue hardship
    on the defendant.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.035(a). “If the court determines at the
    hearing under Subsection (a) that the portion of the judgment regarding fines and costs imposes an
    undue hardship on the defendant, the court shall consider whether the fine and costs should be
    satisfied through one or more methods listed under Article 42.15(a–1).” 
    Id.
     art. 43.035(c). The trial
    court retains jurisdiction for the purposes of making such a determination. See 
    id.
     art. 43.035(e).
    Appellant does not assert the trial court’s determination that he should pay fines and court costs at