In Re: The Commitment of Jarrod Owensby v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] opinion or the bases offered do not actually support the opinion; or (2) he offers only his
    word that the bases offered to support his opinion actually exist or support his opinion.”
    
    Id. at 769
    . The expert’s experience alone may provide some of the requisite basis and
    proffering medical or academic literature is not always necessary. 
    Id.
    Finally, the legislature, under the Act, provided for the involuntary “long-term
    supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    ANN. § 841.001. Establishing one is such a predator entails proof 1) the person is a
    “repeat sexually violent offender” who 2) “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that
    makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”              Id. at
    § 841.003(a). “Behavioral abnormality” is a condition that predisposes sexually violent
    conduct. In re Bohannan, 
    388 S.W.3d 296
    , 302-303 (Tex. 2012). That is, “predisposes”
    qualifies and describes the “condition.” 
    Id.