In the Matter of the Marriage of James Vaughn IV and Amber Vaughn v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] Trial Court No. CV20-0222
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    In six issues, James Vaughn IV (James), acting pro se, appeals from the final decree
    of divorce that dissolved his marriage with Amber Vaughn (Amber) following a bench
    trial. 1
    Issue One
    In his first issue, James contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction of this
    matter because Amber had not been a resident of Leon County for the ninety days before
    the suit was filed.
    1   Because the parties share the same surname, we will refer to them by their first names for clarity.
    AUTHORITY
    Section 6.301 of the Family Code provides:
    A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the
    suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been:
    (1)   a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and
    (2)   a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding
    90-day period.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.301. “Although section 6.301 is not itself jurisdictional, it is akin
    to a jurisdictional provision because it controls a party’s right to maintain a suit for
    divorce and is a mandatory requirement that cannot be waived.” In re Green, 
    385 S.W.3d 665