Bryan Alvin Holland v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts
    performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    38.37, §2. Holland argues that juvenile adjudications are not included in the meaning of
    "separate offense" because of the Family Code's prohibition against the use of juvenile
    Holland v. State                                                                    Page 3
    adjudications and disposition in other than punishment in adult criminal proceedings.
    Section 51.13(b) states in relevant part that:
    (b) The adjudication or disposition of a child or evidence adduced in a
    hearing under this title may be used only in subsequent:
    …
    (2) sentencing proceedings in criminal court against the child to the extent
    permitted by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965; …
    TEX. FAM. CODE §51.13(b).
    Holland has cited to no authority, nor have we found any authority that has
    determined that juvenile adjudications are exempt from article 38.37. Holland does cite
    to two unpublished intermediate appellate court memorandum opinions that found that