Bryan Alvin Holland v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] the evidence was admissible.
    At trial, the two victims from the juvenile proceedings testified about what
    Holland had done to them as children. They had not testified at Holland's juvenile
    adjudication hearing because Holland had stipulated to the evidence and pled true to the
    allegations against him. The stipulation of evidence signed by Holland and the order of
    disposition that placed Holland on probation until his 18th birthday were admitted into
    evidence.
    CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE ARTICLE 38.37, SECTION 2
    Article 38.37, Section 2 provides that "evidence that the defendant has committed
    a separate offense may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense for any bearing the
    evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts
    performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    38.37, §2. Holland argues that juvenile adjudications are not included in the meaning of
    "separate offense" because of the Family Code's prohibition against the use of juvenile
    Holland v.