Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.066(a). But “[t]rial courts consider several factors, not just voluntary unemployment or underemployment, to determine child support.” In re Marriage of Lassmann, No. 13-09-00703-CV,
2010 WL 3377773, at 12 *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Aug. 25, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.). Indeed, Family Code Section 154.123(b)(17) “allows trial courts to deviate from the guidelines for ‘any other reason consistent with the best interest of the child, taking into consideration the circumstances of the parents.’”
Id.(citing
Tex. Fam.