In the Interest of E.I., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] what the      obligor   could    earn   because    of   intentional unemployment         or
    underemployment, the court may apply the support guidelines to the earning potential
    of the obligor.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.066
    (a). But “[t]rial courts consider
    several factors, not just voluntary unemployment or underemployment, to determine
    child support.” In re Marriage of Lassmann, No. 13-09-00703-CV, 
    2010 WL 3377773
    , at
    12
    *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Aug. 25, 2010, no pet.) (mem. op.). Indeed,
    Family Code Section 154.123(b)(17) “allows trial courts to deviate from the guidelines
    for ‘any other reason consistent with the best interest of the child, taking into
    consideration the circumstances of the parents.’” 
    Id.
     (citing 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.123
    (b)(17)).
    2. Analysis
    Father argues that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding Mother child
    support based on Father’s earning potential rather than his actual earnings because