In the Interest of E.I., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] made by each parent.” In re J.R.D., 
    169 S.W.3d 740
    , 743 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005,
    pet. denied).
    15
    The best interest of the child is always the primary consideration in determining
    issues of conservatorship. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002
    . Although there is a
    rebuttable presumption under Texas law that the appointment of a child’s parents as
    joint managing conservators is in the child’s best interest, this presumption is
    removed if the trial court finds that there is a history of family violence involving the
    parents. See 
    id.
     § 153.131(b). Indeed, Family Code Section 153.004(b) expressly
    prohibits a trial court from naming a party as a joint managing conservator “if credible
    evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present . . . physical . . . abuse
    by one parent directed against the other parent.” Id. § 153.004(b).
    2. Analysis
    Father asserts that the evidence was legally and factually insufficient to support
    the trial court’s finding that Father had a history or pattern of physically abusing
    Mother, but the record belies this assertion.